Privacy

Privacy Policy


1. Purpose

Canterbury League Club is committed to providing exceptional customer service. Canterbury recognises that protecting individual’s privacy and making them aware of this privacy policy is part of this commitment.
 
The Canterbury group provide premium hospitality and entertainment venues to its members and guests. This policy sets out the approach which the Canterbury group takes in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. The Canterbury group includes our Belmore premises, all of our amalgamated premises as well as C-Life Gymnasium at Belmore.
 
This policy includes information on how Canterbury collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ personal information. It also sets out how Canterbury makes the personal information it holds available for access to and correction by the relevant individual.
 

2. How Canterbury collects and stores personal information

Canterbury only collects and stores personal information where it is necessary to do so in order to perform one or more of its functions or activities, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
Canterbury collects information from individuals by various means including, without limitation, by individuals completing membership application or renewal forms, C-Life application forms, mailing subscriptions, entry into competitions and promotions, and via access to our website.
 
Canterbury collects personal information primarily to supply individuals who obtain Canterbury products or services with information and details of our products and services. Canterbury also collects and uses personal information for the secondary purpose of:
 
a) provision of products and services;
b) accounting purposes; and
c) business planning as well as product and service development.
 
Canterbury is also required to collect and store certain member information in accordance with the Registered and Licensed Clubs Act 1976 (NSW). Canterbury will be unable to allow individuals to join the club or to be a temporary member, unless they have provided the required personal information.
 

3. Use of personal information

Canterbury uses personal information primarily for the purposes listed above.
 
Where Canterbury utilises direct marketing to individuals it will ensure that individuals are clearly notified of their right to opt out from further direct marketing.
 
Canterbury will not use personal information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.
 

4. Disclosure of personal information

From time to time, Canterbury may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties.
 
Canterbury may disclose personal information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions where that disclose or use is for a related secondary purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such disclose is within the individual’s reasonable expectations.
 
Canterbury will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the use and disclose requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
 
In the rare event that Canterbury is required to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies or external advisors, Canterbury will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other relevant Australian legislation.
 

5. Information Quality

Canterbury reviews, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.
 
Canterbury will take steps to de-identify or destroy personal information that is no longer needed for a primary or secondary purpose after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.
 

6. Security of personal information

Access to personal information in both electronic or hard copy form is provided to a limited number of Canterbury staff whose roles require access to such information.
 
Canterbury will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how compliance with its ongoing responsibilities are maintained.
 

7. Access and correction of personal information held by Canterbury

Canterbury will allow its records containing personal information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.
 
Canterbury will correct its records containing personal information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned, in accordance with the Privacy Act.
 
Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their personal information should do so by contacting a member of the membership team. Canterbury will not charge any fee for accessing or processing such a request.
 

8. Complaints

Contact with Canterbury’s membership team via phone or web inquiry will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues.
 
Any formal privacy related complaints should be directed in writing to Canterbury’s Privacy Officer. Such correspondence will be responded do within 7 business days.
 
The contact details for Canterbury’s Privacy Officer are as follows:
 
Privacy Officer
Canterbury League Club Ltd
26 Bridge Road, BELMORE NSW 2091
Ph: 02 9704 7777
Fax: 02 9740 7379
 
Canterbury will endeavour to manage any privacy related complaint efficiently and in a timely manner.
 

9. Transferring personal information overseas

Canterbury generally does not send personal information overseas.
 
However, from time to time, Canterbury may send your information overseas to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia. Where this occurs, Canterbury will make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. Please note that Australian law may not operate to some of these entities.

Ready to join C-life health club?

CALL 9704 7712 TO GET STARTED